©  Victor Spinelli / Getty Images

In its 28-year existence, the James Beard Foundation Awards have come to be recognized as the top honor of America’s restaurant industry.

Maria Yagoda
May 04, 2018

James Beard Awards Gala, which took place in Chicago on May 7, celebrated the chef and restaurant category of the prestigious food-industry awards. Carla Hall, of ABC’s The Chew, hosted the ceremony. 

The theme of the awards was "Rise," which was "meant to celebrate the collective spirit of our community and the power of food," the JBF site reads. "Whether championing causes, committing to values, speaking up for those who can’t be heard, or cooking their hearts out, our food community rises to meet the challenges, to complete the tasks, and to make this world a better, more delicious place for everyone."

Seattle's JuneBaby, which was a mkgallery Best Restaurant of the Year 2018, was named Best New Restaurant, making its founding chef Eduardo Jordan the first African-American chef in the Awards' 28-year history to receive the honor. (Jordan also won Best Chef: Northwest for Salare.) Gabrielle Hamilton, of Prune in NYC, won the honor of Outstanding Chef.

Below, see the full list of winners announced on Monday night. (These were the nominees.)

James Beard Award Winners

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Camille Cogswell (Zahav, Philadelphia, PA)

Outstanding Baker

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas (B. Patisserie, San Francisco, CA)

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Dolester Miles (Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL)

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Miljenko Grgich (Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA)

Outstanding Wine Program

FIG (Charleston, SC)

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Jeremiah Langhorne (The Dabney, Washington DC)

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Rodney Scott (Rodney Scott’s BBQ, Charleston, SC)

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, Puerto Rico)

Nina Compton (Compère Lapin, New Orleans, LA)

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Abraham Conlon (Fat Rice, Chicago, IL)

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT)

Karen Akunowicz (Myers + Chang, Boston, MA)

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Edouardo Jordan (Salare, Seattle, WA)

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Alex Seidel (Mercantile Dining & Provision, Denver, CO)

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Dominique Crenn (Atelier Crenn, San Francisco, CA)

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Gavin Kaysen (Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis)

Best Chef: New York City

Missy Robbins (Lilia, Brooklyn, NY)

Best New Restaurant

JuneBaby, Seattle, WA

Outstanding Service

Zuni Café, San Francisco, CA

Outstanding Restaurateur

Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles, CA

Outstanding Restaurant

Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Outstanding Chef

Gabrielle Hamilton (Prune, NYC)

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 seats and under)

Firm: The MP Shift
Designers: Amy Morris, Anna Polonsky, and Julie Nerenberg
Project: De Maria, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 seats and over)

Firms: Aidlin Darling Design with a l m project
Designers: Joshua Aidlin, David Darling, Adam Rouse, and Andrea Lenardin Madden
Project: In Situ, San Francisco

Here is the full list of James Beard Media Award winners.

MSNBC's Tamron Hall hosted the James Beard Foundation Media Awards on April 27 at Chelsea Piers in New York City.

You May Like

DELICIOUS DEAL

12 ISSUES FOR JUST $12

Sign Up for Our Newsletter

Keeping you in the know on all the latest & greatest food and travel news, and other special offers.